IIT Roorkee 2013 Gate Cutoff

IIT Roorkee 2013 Gate Cutoff

Cut Off based on Normalized GATE Marks for calling the candidates for Interview/Written Test/Counselling for admission to PG Programmes 2013

Deptt CodeDeptt NameGENOBCSCSTPD
ARDArchitecture & Planning58.0252.3638.8942.1742.92
AHCAHEC50.4145.6733.8333.8334.16
CHDChemical Engineering28.1925.9421.0621.4326.37
CEDCivil Engineering52.6147.3935.2535.3436.54
EQDEarthquake Engineering32.9329.7223.722.0822.49
EEDElectrical Engineering59.0253.2639.8140.2341.23
ECDElectronics & Computer Engg66.1759.7744.3644.3644.36
CSDComputer Science58.4552.9739.2739.2740.18
HYDHydrology47.843.3732.0632.5332.54
MEDMechanical & Industrial Engg56.7651.1238.3438.2341.73
MTDMetallurgical & Materials Engg42.2338.1828.5728.9528.82
PPDPaper Technology28.9527.8221.0628.9520.3
WRDWRD&M54.8949.6236.9536.8438.89
CYDChemistry38.5936.2225.98048.33
PHDPhysics58.3452.6339.4740.2342.75
NTCNanotechnology54.1348.836.463742.69
DMCDisaster Mitigation&Management46.5942.2331.3433.3332.88
TSCTransportation Systems44.9840.5730.1531.7530.43

IITR-normalization-score

 

58 Responses to IIT Roorkee 2013 Gate Cutoff

  1. rahul singh says:

    sir my AIR – 680, and gate score- 776 in mechanical? is there any chance for psus? plzzz give authentic answers….

    • RAHUL says:

      SIR MY SCORE IS 439 branch ME ,RANK-15485 .IS THERE ANY CHANCE OF GETTING A CALL FROM PSUS LIKE NTPC OR NHPC,category-PH

    • Kamesh Shrivastava says:

      last year my friends of mechanical got interview call upto these ranks by different PSU,,but call for interview changes every year depending on seats ,,so be prepare for interview with good command on GD.

  2. Rashmi Sharma says:

    Sir my gate 2014 CS/IT AIR is 774 and score-693 .. Is there any chance to get into IIT Roorkee and what are the best options available for me..

    • abhi says:

      tell me your catagory if u belongs to gen then there very less chance . if belongsto obc there is chance and if belongs to sc or st then 100 percent u will get iitr.

    • Kamesh Shrivastava says:

      Last year my friend was sitting with me for CSE counselling,with general rank-aprox 300 to400 got admission in spot counselling in IIT roorkee..so chance is less but try for it..

  3. benoy says:

    Sir,

    My gate 2014 AIR is 4392. gate score is 610. I belong to OBC NCL. what are my chances?

  4. Sumit says:

    sir, my gate 2014 details are
    paper- EC
    score-778
    AIR-620
    category-OBC(NCL)
    i am interested in VLSI…please suggest me the better option

  5. Sumit says:

    sir, my gate 2014 details are
    paper- EC
    score-778
    AIR-620
    category-OBC(NCL)
    i am interested in VLSI…please suggest me the better option for mtech

  6. kratika sharma says:

    sir, my AIR is 1925 and score is 403 in chemical , is there any chance to get into IIT Roorkee ??/

    • Avi Gupta says:

      Dear friend,
      I am in the same position. AIR 1443, Score 630, EE.
      There are chances of selection near this score in BHU ROORKEE or GUWAHATI and new IITs
      Lets Hope For the best!!!!!
      All the best!!!

  7. vivek says:

    sir my gate score is 602 and rank is 4678 in ME,,do i have any chances to get into IIT

    • Avi Gupta says:

      If you are in reserved category, that too st or sc then yes…
      Else mostly no..

      all the best!!!!

    • santhosh says:

      sir my gate score is 602 and rank is 4678 in ME,i m GEN category student.do i have any chances to get into m.tech automobile in top colleges? tel me the list of colleges which have better placement?

  8. mohit chhibber says:

    Sir
    My Gate 2014 Production and industrial engineering Score is 401 and
    AIR is 313 , is there any scope for me in IIT’s ,Please suggest some suitable college for me.
    Regards
    Mohit Chhibber

  9. Supratim Saha says:

    sir, my gate 2014 details are
    paper- EC
    score-631
    AIR-3328
    category-general
    please suggest me the options for mtech

  10. VISHNU PRASAD S says:

    MY AIR IS 866, MY GATE SCORE IS 524 CH IS THERE ANY CHANCE FOR ME TO GET INTO IIT ROORKEE ?

  11. Gurbir says:

    MY AIR is 144 and score is 872 in ece.what are my chances of selection in VLSI

  12. Gurbir says:

    i belong to general category

  13. Shreya Jaiswal says:

    I have got 2440 rank and 261 score in Gate chemical engineering.Is there any chance of mine in any IITs??

  14. Shreya Jaiswal says:

    I have got 2440 rank and 261 score in Gate chemical engineering.I belong to OBC NCL category..Is there any chance of mine in any IITs??

  15. VISHAL RAJ BHADAURIA says:

    my all india rank is 1147 in general category, n my gate score is 655, is there any chance of getting iit roorkee for m.tech? plz rply..

  16. Medha says:

    Sir, my AIR is 1018 EE. Is there any possibility of getting any IIT or good NIT??

  17. Vijendra Singh says:

    Dear all
    I have got AIR 31098 and Gate Score- 324 in Mechanical engineering and Marks out of 100 to 25.67 and Normalized marks- 26.47. I belong to SC category..Is there any chance of mine in any IITs and PSU ??

  18. Pingback: IIT Roorkee PG(M.Tech) & Ph.D. Programmes Admission 2014

  19. tinku says:

    i got 673 score and 2214 rank in EC..can i get any iit?

  20. veerendra says:

    my AIR is 2780
    and my gate score is 650 in ece stream (obc)
    is there any possibilities to get in to iits or nits for specilization in VLSI

  21. sagar says:

    sir my gate score is 638,is there any chance for me to get in to iit or psu

  22. Rupam says:

    Sir, my gate score is 627. i got 53.97 (Mechanical) and my category is OBC(NCL). is there any chance for me to get into PSU or any IIT. plz reply

  23. YoGesh Borkar says:

    Sir My GATE Score is 464
    AIR 13069
    Branch Mechanical
    is there any chance to get NITs or IITs?

  24. SUDHIR KUMAR says:

    I have got AIR-4300, WITH GATE SCORE 507. IS THERE ANY CHANCE TO GOT ANY BRANCH IN IIT ROORKEE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPATMENT

  25. sarthak says:

    my AIR IS 49 GATE SCORE 910 ANY CHANCE OF IIT B THERMAL PLEASE REPLY

    • vinayak yadav says:

      congrtz.. bro
      my score is 671, I am in last year. I want to repeat. give me some guidelines for acquiring good rank. plz reply.

  26. abhishek says:

    Sir
    my gate result is :
    Branch——-ME
    Gate score—716
    AIR———–1522
    Please suggest which colleges I should apply for M.Tech ? Is there a small chance that I get a call from IIT B in energy department ?

  27. sharvari says:

    Branch:EC
    Gate score:537
    AIR:7583
    Category:GN
    Is there any chance to get any discipline in IIT ROORKEE in Electronics and Communication or Elecrical Engineering.

  28. pallavi says:

    Branch- EC
    gate score- 664
    AIR- 2408
    Please suggest me which colleges I should apply for M.Tech ?
    Is there any chance to get IIT ROORKEE..

  29. kamal says:

    branch- civil
    gate score-255
    gate marks-18.06
    AIR- 24800
    category- SC
    is there any chance to get geotechnical engg in any iit?

  30. Renu Purohit says:

    My branch is EC my gate score is 406 and rank is 20877.Can i get any subject from any branch in iit roorkee?Please suggest me.

  31. avinash says:

    sir ,
    my gate 2014 rank is 1460 ,cat-gen ,branch-mech, gatescore-718 is there any chances to get iit roorkee or iit bhu??

  32. sharon says:

    Hello,
    I got 1626 rank and 618 score in EE which options are you giving for iit roorkee also if you could advice for other possible iits with this score.

  33. ankith says:

    my gate rank is 6275.. score 451..branch civil..category s.c..is there any chances for iits?

  34. SAVENDRA PRATAP SINGH says:

    Gate 2014 score 710 rank 1630 mechanical may I got admision in iits like bombay delhi rurkee kharagpur bhu in design thermal production

  35. kishan vadaliya says:

    sir my AIR is 1217 and gate score is 648 in computer science…. is there any chance to get into iit roorkey or gauhati

  36. shobna says:

    my branch is CIVIL, OBC category.my Gate Score-423,Marks-33.17,Rank-7528.Wt r my chances of getting M.TECH in EARTHQUAKE ENGG.. at IIT ROORKEE?

  37. ANKITA says:

    My gate 2014 score in ece is 403 .i am a native of Haryana.I am a gen category candidate , will i get nit kurukshetra

  38. sandeep says:

    sir my air 3229cse is there any chance that i will get iit roorkee

  39. Anonymous says:

    Sir my gate score is 696 (in CS) , AIR 752..
    what are the best options available for me…

  40. Abhi says:

    Hey
    My rank is 1217 gen cat.
    Score is 658
    Marks 54
    By any chance is there any possibility of getting structural engg. In iit roorkee and kharagpur
    plz comment
    Thanks in advance

  41. Vinita Goyal says:

    Hello Sir,
    My 2014 Gate score is 1131 in Computer Science branch and mark is 654. I belong to general category.. What are the chances to get seat in IIT Roorkee.

  42. Asheem Tiwari says:

    hi, I m from civil engg… my score is 443 and marks 34.95 general category… which best college I can get…???
    is there any chance of iit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


  • Large Vertical Ads


  • Like Us & Get Updates in Facebook

  • NIT,IIT Ranking